184-18 - NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

STATE OF INDIANA, COUNTY OF PULASKI

The voters of Pulaski County are notified by the county election board in accordance with Indiana Code 3-10-2-2 that a general election will be held in the county on November 6, 2018, with the polls open for voting from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time.

In accordance with the list of candidates and the public questions certified to me by the State of Indiana or this county’s election board, and the certificates of candidate selection filed in the office of the circuit court clerk of this county, candidates for the following offices will be on the general election ballot:

PULASKI COUNTY

2018 GENERAL ELECTION CANDIDATES

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Mike Braun, Republican

Joe Donnelly, Democrat

Lucy M. Brenton, Libertarian

SECRETARY OF STATE

Connie Lawson, Republican

Jim Harper, Democrat

Mark W. Rutherford, Libertarian

AUDITOR OF STATE

Tera Klutz, Republican

Joselyn Whittaker, Democrat

John Schick, Libertarian

TREASURER OF STATE

Kelly Mitchell, Republican

John C. Aguilera, Democrat

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

Jackie Walorski, Republican

Mel Hall, Democrat

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

Douglas L. Gutwein, Republican

Christina L. Zacny, Democrat

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Mary C. Welker, Republican

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

Crystal A. Brucker-Kocher, Republican

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Daniel P. Murphy, Republican

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Christina L. Hoffa, Republican

COUNTY SHERIFF

Jeffery K. Richwine

COUNTY CORONER

John R. Behny, Republican

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Jenny Weaver-Keller, Democrat

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Lorena H. (Holly) Van Der Aa, Republican

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

John “Mike” McClure, Republican

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Kathleen (Kathi) Thompson, Democrat

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Ronald “Rudy” DeSabatine, Republican

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Brian Young, Republican

Linda Powers, Democrat

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Michael Troy “Big Mike” Tiede, Republican

BEAVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Naomi (Rife) Murphy, Republican

CASS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Rebecca Shepperd, Republican

Christopher Hudson, Democrat

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Pam Chumley, Republican

HARRISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Betty Stinemetz, Republican

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Craig T. Allen, Republican

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Betty L. Kruger, Republican

MONROE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Michelle Schmicker, Republican

RICH GROVE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Deloris Locke, Republican

SALEM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Kay Beasey, Republican

TIPPECANOE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Martie White, Democrat

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Lenora K. Hoover, Republican

WHITE POST TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Karen S. Wagner, Republican

BEAVER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed.

CASS TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed.

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER 

No Candidate Filed.

HARRISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Christopher A. Graves, Republican

Alice L. Gudas, Republican

Terry W. Schultz, Republican

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

David Weaver, Democrat

JEFFERSON  TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Roscoe (Bud) Cummins, Republican

Carl G. Kopka, Democrat

Steven Sommers, Democrat

MONROE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Jeremy L. Beckner, Republican

Timothy F. Hoffa Jr., Republican

Marcia Link, Democrat

Kimberly Russell, Democrat

RICH GROVE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed.

SALEM TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Gregory C. Stone, Republican

Charles R. Yeoman, Republican

Maurice Kopka, Democrat

TIPPECANOE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Tedmund R. Bauer, Republican

William (Bill) Bauer, Democrat

Kelli Denton, Democrat

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

David W. Bailey, Republican

Tom Wallace, Republican

WHITE POST TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Richard Lee Brick, Republican

Patricia L. Tiede, Republican

FRANCESVILLE TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

Cathy L. Elston, Republican

Edwinna L Guffey, Independent

FRANCESVILLE TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE

Pamela G. Antrim, Republican

Lynn Johns, Republican

Rosa M. Wuethrich, Republican

Sydney Cole, Independent

WINAMAC TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE

Alvin R. Parish, Republican

Dan Vanaman, Republican

Dave Schambers, Democrat

PULASKI COUNTY

2018 GENERAL ELECTION NONPARTISAN CANDIDATES

Eastern Pulaski School Board, Indian Creek Township

Aaron T. Campbell

Kevin Dale Hinz

EASTERN PULASKI SCHOOL BOARD, HARRISON TOWNSHIP

Joe Cunningham

EASTERN PULASKI SCHOOL BOARD, FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

Tim Rausch

CULVER COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD, District 4

Jack Jones

CULVER COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3 (STARKE)

Julie Ritzler

CULVER COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD, AT LARGE B 

(MARSHALL, FULTON, PULASKI, STARKE)

Ryan Sieber

WEST CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD, BEAVER TOWNSHIP 

(PULASKI, JASPER)

Jeffrey Dean Lowry

WEST CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD, CASS TOWNSHIP 

(PULASKI, JASPER)

Kyle McTeigue

WEST CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD, SALEM TOWNSHIP 

(PULASKI, JASPER)

Todd A. Miller

PULASKI COUNTY

2018 GENERAL ELECTION PUBLIC QUESTIONS

“Shall Article 10, Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended to require the General Assembly to adopt balanced budgets for state government that do not exceed estimated revenues unless a supermajority of two-thirds of the members of the House of Representatives and two-thirds of the members of the Senate vote to suspend the requirement?”

“For the eight (8) calendar years immediately following the holding of the referendum, shall the Culver Community Schools Corporation impose a property tax rate that does not exceed seventeen cents ($0.17) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation and that is in addition to all other property taxes imposed by the school corporation for the purpose of funding academic and educationally-related programs, increasing student opportunities and student safety, managing class sizes, and attracting and retaining teachers?”

PULASKI COUNTY

2018 Judicial Retention Questions

JUSTICE OF THE INDIANA SUPREME COURT

Shall Justice Geoffrey G. Slaughter be retained in office?

JUDGE OF THE INDIANA COURT OF APPEALS-SECOND DISTRICT

Shall Judge Robert R. (Bob) Altice, Jr. be retained in office?

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my seal at Winamac, Indiana, this 16TH day of October, 2018.

Christina L. Hoffa, Clerk of the 59th Judicial Circuit Court

184-18 G 10/24

 

Pulaski County Journal

114 W. Main Street
Winamac, IN 46996

Office Number: (574) 946-6628
Fax Number: (574) 946-7471

Comment Here