066-18 - Notice of Primary Election

NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

STATE OF INDIANA, COUNTY OF PULASKI

The voters of Pulaski County are notified in accordance with Indiana Code 3-8-2-19 that a primary election will be held within the county on May 8, 2018, with the polls open for voting from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time. I certify that based on the declarations of candidacy filed in the office of the county election board, the public questions certified to me by the State of Indiana or this county’s election board, and the certified list of candidates supplied to me by the Indiana Election Division the following individuals and public questions will be placed on the primary election ballot. 

PULASKI COUNTY

2018 PRIMARY DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Joe Donnelly, 16200 Fox Cross Dr., Granger, IN 46530

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

Douglas Carpenter, 17878 Ireland Rd, South Bend, IN 46614

Pat Hackett, 2215 E. Madison St., South Bend, IN 46615

Mel Hall, 1302 Honan Dr., South Bend, IN 46614

Roland E. Leech, 11691 Nutmeg Rd., Plymouth, IN 46563

John H. Petroff, 104 Abby Lane, LaPorte, IN 46350

Joshi Yatish, 215 S. Hawthorne Dr., South Bend, IN 46617

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

Joshua Bolen, 7357 S. 200 W., North Judson, IN 46366

Christina L. Zacny, 14900 Heritage Drive West, Wheatfield, IN 46392

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

No Candidate Filed

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

No Candidate Filed

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

No Candidate Filed

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY SHERIFF

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY CORONER

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Jenny Weaver-Keller, 4910 N. 400 W., Winamac, IN 46996

COUNTY ASSESSOR

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Jessye Gilley, 6817 N Bridge St., Monterey, IN 46960

Linda Powers, 5110 W. 400 N., Winamac, IN 46996

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

No Candidate Filed

BEAVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

CASS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Christopher Hudson, 15259 W. Teaberry Est., Medaryville, IN 47957

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

HARRISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

MONROE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

RICH GROVE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

SALEM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

TIPPECANOE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Martie White, 6323 E. Washington St., 46960

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

WHITE POST TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

BEAVER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

CASS TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER 

No Candidate Filed

HARRISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

David Weaver, 318 W. 900 S., Star City, IN 46985 

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Carl G. Kopka, 9342 W. 200 S., Francesville, IN 47946

Steven Sommers, 1331 N. 600 W., Winamac, IN 46996

MONROE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Marcia Link, 601 N Monticello St., Winamac, IN 46996

RICH GROVE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

SALEM TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Maurice Kopka, 13499 W. 575 S., Francesville, IN 47946

TIPPECANOE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

William (Bill) Bauer, 6817 N. 600 E., Monterey, IN 46960

Kelli Denton, 6778 N. Bridge St., Monterey, IN 46960

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Kathleen (Kathi) Thompson, 4121 E. 550 S., Star City, IN 46985

WHITE POST TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

FRANCESVILLE TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

No Candidate Filed

FRANCESVILLE TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE

No Candidate Filed

WINAMAC TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE

Dave Schambers, 222 N. Riverside Dr., Winamac, IN 46996

PULASKI COUNTY

2018 PRIMARY REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Mike Braun, 2080 W. 600 N., Jasper, IN 47546

Luke Messer, 119 S. Vine St., Greensburg, IN 47240

Todd Rokita, 10849 Forest Lake Ct., Indianapolis, IN 46278 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

Mark Summe, 4214 N Frances St., Apt 24, South Bend, IN 46617

Jackie Walorski, 5955 County Road 3, Elkhart, IN 46517

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

Douglas L. Gutwein, 105 W Gordon, Francesville, IN 47946

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Timothy J. Murray

Mary C. Welker

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

Crystal A. Brucker-Kocher

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Daniel P. Murphy

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Christina L. Hoffa, 812 N. Agnew St., Winamac, IN 46996

COUNTY SHERIFF

Jeffery K. Richwine

COUNTY CORONER

John R. Behny, 421 S. Monticello St., Winamac, IN 46996

Alan S. Mitchell, 4855 S. 325 E., Star City, IN 46985

COUNTY SURVEYOR

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Lorena H. (Holly) Van Der Aa, 2918 S. 50 E., Winamac, IN 46996

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Tyler Campbell, 525 N. Riverside Dr., Winamac, IN 46996

John “Mike” McClure, 1091 E. 950 S., Star City, IN 46985

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

No Candidate Filed

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Ronald “Rudy” DeSabatine, 104 S. Franklin St, Winamac, IN 46996

Douglas Roth, 314 S. Franklin St., Winamac, IN 46996

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Brian Young, 959 W. 700 N., Winamac, IN 46996

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

No Candidate Filed

BEAVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

CASS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

HARRISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Betty Stinemetz, 395 N. 400 E., Winamac, IN 46996

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Betty L. Kruger, 9639 W. 200 S., Francesville, IN 47946

MONROE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Michelle Schmicker, 107 S. Monticello St., Winamac, IN 46996

RICH GROVE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Deloris Locke, 8102 W. 400 N., Winamac, IN 46996

SALEM TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Kay Beasey, 527 E. Ada St., Francesville, IN 47946

TIPPECANOE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

No Candidate Filed

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Lenora K. Hoover, 7287 S. 500 E., Star City, IN 46985

WHITE POST TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Karen S. Wagner, 201 Pearl St., Medaryville, IN 47957

BEAVER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

CASS TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER 

No Candidate Filed

HARRISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Christopher A. Graves, 1811 E. 330 S., Winamac, IN 46996

Alice L. Gudas, 671 N. 400 E., Winamac, IN 46996

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Roscoe (Bud) Cummins, 481 N. State Road 39, Winamac, IN 46996

MONROE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Jeremy L. Beckner, 925 N. Hathaway St., Winamac, IN 46996

Timothy F. Hoffa Jr., 812 N. Agnew St., Winamac, IN 46996

RICH GROVE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

No Candidate Filed

SALEM TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Gregory C. Stone, 328 E. Montgomery St., Francesville, IN 47946

Charles R. Yeoman, 303 N. Morton St., Francesville, IN 47946

TIPPECANOE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Tedmund R. Bauer, 7631 N. 200 E., Monterey, IN 46960

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

David W. Bailey, 4792 E. 550 S., Star City, IN 46985

Tom Wallace, 6274 S. US Highway 35, Star City, IN 46985

WHITE POST TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Richard Lee Brick, 1753 N. 1550 W., Medaryville, IN 47957

Patricia L. Tiede, 2597 S. 1300 W., Francesville, IN 47946

FRANCESVILLE TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

Cathy L. Elston, 322 N. Brooks St., Francesville, IN 47946

FRANCESVILLE TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE

Pamela G. Antrim, 216 N. Bill St., Francesville, IN 47946

Lynn Johns, 304 W. Montgomery St., Francesville, IN 47946

Rosa M. Wuethrich, 222 N. Market St., Francesville, IN 47946

WINAMAC TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE

Alvin R. Parish, 809 N. Falvey St., Winamac, IN 46996

Dan Vanaman, 470 E. Decker Dr., Winamac, IN 46996

I hereby certify that the above and foregoing is a true, full and complete list of the declarations of candidates filed and now on file in my office as Clerk of Pulaski Circuit Court.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed my seal at Winamac, Indiana, this 3rd day of April, 2018.

Christina L. Hoffa, Clerk of the 

59th Judicial Circuit Court

066-18 G 04/11

 

Pulaski County Journal

114 W. Main Street
Winamac, IN 46996

Office Number: (574) 946-6628
Fax Number: (574) 946-7471

Comment Here